Latin name: Claytonia parviflora Hook. ssp. viridis (Davidson) John M. Miller & Chambers
Pronunciation: klay-TONE-ee-a par-vi-FLOR-a VIR-id-is
Common name: Green miner's lettuce
Family: Montiaceae (Montia)
Habitat: Shrub- or woodland to 7000', shaded and somewhat damp places in the Transverse and Peninsular Ranges, desert mountains
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Claytonia 2) parviflora 3) viridis
SPECIES INDEX