Latin name: Cryptantha maritima
Pronunciation: kryp-TAN-tha mar-IT-i-ma
Common name: Guadalupe cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy and gravelly places to 4000', creosote bush and coastal sage scrub, joshua tree woodland, both deserts, coastal areas and Channel Islands
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Cryptantha 2) maritima
SPECIES INDEX