Latin name: Phacelia cryptantha Greene
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a kryp-TAN-tha
Common name: Hiddenflower phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Gravelly or rocky slopes and canyons to 6000', San Gabriels, San Bernardinos, Peninsular Range, Mojave Desert
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) cryptantha
SPECIES INDEX