Latin name: Frangula californica (Eschsch.) A. Gray ssp. cuspidata (E. Greene) Kartesz & Gandhi
Pronunciation: FRANG-gyu-la ka-li-FOR-ni-ka kus- pi-DAY-ta
Common name: Hairy coffeeberry
Family: Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn)
Habitat: Dry slopes and canyons, 2000'-7500', creosote bush scrub to pinyon-juniper woodland and foothill woodland to yellow pine forest, Orange and Riverside Cos. and north
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Frangula 2) californica 3) cuspidata
Formerly Rhamnus tomentella ssp. cuspidata
SPECIES INDEX