Latin name: Quercus berberidifolia Liebm.
Pronunciation: KWER-kus ber-ber-id-i-FO-lee-a
Common name: Inland scrub oak
Family: Fagaceae (Oak)
Habitat: Dry slopes, chaparral, Southwest region of California Floristic Province
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Quercus 2) berberidifolia
SPECIES INDEX