Latin name: Cercocarpus betuloides Torrey & A. Gray var. blancheae
Pronunciation: sir-ko-KAR-pus bet-yoo-LO-i-dees BLANCH-ee-ee
Common name: Island mountain mahogany
Family: Rosaceae (Rose)
Habitat: Chaparral, Santa Monica Mts, Santa Cruz, Santa Rosa and Santa Catalina Ids
Blooming period: March to April
Name derivations: 1) Cercocarpus 2) betuloides 3) blancheae
SPECIES INDEX