Latin name: Calystegia malacophylla (E. Greene) Munz ssp. pedicellata (Jepson) Munz
Pronunciation: kal-i-STEE-jee-a ma-la-ko-FIL-a ped-is-el-AY-ta
Common name: Jepson's morning glory
Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory)
Habitat: Dry slopes, chaparral, pine woodlands to 10,000', West Transverse Range, Mt. Pinos, Lockwood Valley
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Calystegia 2) malacophylla 3) pedicellata
SPECIES INDEX