Latin name: Polygonum polygaloides Meisn. ssp. kelloggii (Greene) J.C. Hickman
Pronunciation: pol-IG-on-um pol-ig-al-OH-i-dees KEL-og-ee-eye
Common name: Kellogg's knotweed
Family: Polygonaceae (Buckwheat)
Habitat: Mountain meadows, seeps, rain pools to about 10,000', Transverse and Peninsular Ranges
Blooming period: June to September
Name derivations: 1) Polygonum 2) polygaloides 3) kelloggia
SPECIES INDEX