Latin name: Deinandra kelloggii (Greene) Greene
Pronunciation: dee-in-AN-dra KEL-og-ee-eye
Common name: Kellogg's tarplant
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Sandy or clayey soils or grassland, openings in scrub to about 6500', Southwestern region, west edge of Mojave Desert
Blooming period: March to November
Name derivations: 1) Deinandra 2) kelloggii
SPECIES INDEX