Latin name: Camissonia kernensis (Munz) P.H. Raven ssp. gilmanii (Munz) P.H. Raven
Pronunciation: kam-is-OWN-ee-a ker-NEN-sis GIL-man-ee-eye
Common name: Kern sun cup
Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose)
Habitat: Sandy slopes, flats and washes, north and west Mojave Desert, Kern Co.
Blooming period: May
Name derivations: 1) Camissonia 2) kernensis 3) gilmanii
SPECIES INDEX