Latin name: Physaria kingii (S. Watson) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz
Pronunciation: fis-AIR-ee-a KING-ee-eye
Common name: King's bladderpod
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Habitat: Dry rocky soils, lmestone gravel, pinyon-juniper woodland, desert mountains, eastern Sierra Nevadas
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Physaria 2) kingii
Formerly Lesquerella kingii ssp. kingii
SPECIES INDEX