Latin name: Eremogone kingii (S. Watson) Ikonn. var. glabrescens (S. Watson) Dorn
Pronunciation: er-e-MO-go-nee KING-ee-eye glab-RES-ens
Common name: King's sandwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Habitat: Dry rocky slopes, 8000-11000', bristlecone pine forest, White-Inyo Mts north
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Eremogone 2) kingii 3) glabrescens
Formerly Arenaria kingii
SPECIES INDEX