Latin name: Athyrium filix-femina (L.) Roth var. cyclosorum Rupr.
Pronunciation: a-THEER-ee-um FIL-ix--FEM-in-a sik-lo-SOR-um
Common name: Lady fern
Family: Woodsiaceae (Cliff fern)
Habitat: Woods, meadows, along streams and other seepy areas to about 9500', San Jacinto and San Bernardino Mts, Channel Ids
Blooming period: //////////
Name derivations: 1) Athyrium 2) filix-femina 3) cyclosorum
SPECIES INDEX