Latin name: Phacelia grandiflora (Benth.) A. Gray
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a gran-di-FLOR-a
Common name: Large-flowered phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Open, sandy, +/- moist areas, chaparral and coastal-sage scrub, often in washes or burns to 3500', South Coast, Channel Islands (rare), south slope WestTransverse Range, south slope San Gabriels, west Peninsular Range
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) grandiflora
SPECIES INDEX