Latin name: Galium angustifolium Nutt. ssp. foliosum (Hilend & Howell) Dempster & Stebb.
Pronunciation: GAY-lee-um an-gus-ti-FO-lee-um fo-lee-OH-sum
Common name: Leafy bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae (Madder)
Habitat: Rocky slopes near the coast, northern Channel Islands
Blooming period: March to July
Name derivations: 1) Galium 2) angustifolium 3) foliosum
SPECIES INDEX