Latin name: Rhus integrifolia (Nutt.) Benth. & Hook. ex W.H. Brewer and S. Watson
Pronunciation: ROOS in-teg-ri-FO-lee-a
Common name: Lemonade berry
Family: Anacardiaceae (Sumac)
Habitat: Canyons, generally north-facing slopes, chaparral to 3000', coastal and some inland Southern California except deserts
Blooming period: February to May
Name derivations: 1) Rhus 2) integrifolia
SPECIES INDEX