Latin name: Parkinsonia microphylla Torrey
Pronunciation: par-kin-SEW-nee-a my-kro-FIL-a
Common name: Littleleaf palo verde
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Gravelly slopes and washes to 3500', ;creosote bush scrub, eastern San Bernardino Co., Whipple Mts
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Parkinsonia 2) microphylla
Formerly Cercidium microphyllum
SPECIES INDEX