Latin name: Juncus dubius Engelm.
Pronunciation: JUN-kus DOO-bee-us
Common name: Mariposa rush
Family: Juncaceae (Rush)
Habitat: Moist places to 4000', coastal sage scrub, chaparral, San Diego Co.
Fruiting period: July to September
Name derivations: 1) Juncus 2) dubius
SPECIES INDEX