Latin name: Grusonia parishii Orc.
Pronunciation: GRU-son-ee-a PARE-ish-ee-eye
Common name: Mat cholla
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus)
Habitat: Sandy flats to 4000', eastern and southern Mojave Desert, UNCOMMON
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Grusonia 2) parishii
Formerly Opuntia parishii
SPECIES INDEX