Latin name: Muhlenbergia richardsonis
Pronunciation: mew-len-BUR-gee-a rich-ard-SONE-is
Common name: Mat muhly
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Open places, moist meadows, along streams to high elevations, Transverse Range, San Jacinto and desert mountains
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Muhlenbergia 2) richardsonis
SPECIES INDEX