Latin name: Pentagramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Yatsk. et. al. ssp. maxonii (Weath.) Yatsk. et. al.
Pronunciation: pen-ta-GRAM-ma try-ang-gew-LARE-is MAX-on-ee-eye
Common name: Maxon's goldback fern
Family: Pteridaceae (Brake)
Habitat: Shaded areas near rocks, boulders to 4000', San Bernardinos, Peninsular Range, desert mountains
Blooming period: //////////
Name derivations: 1) Pentagramma 2) triangularis 3) maxonii
SPECIES INDEX