Latin name: Brassica fruticulosa Cirillo
Pronunciation: BRAS-i-ka froo-tik-yew-LO-sa
Common name: Mediterranean cabbage
Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard)
Habitat: Invasive species from Mediterranean area, disturbed places in valleys and lower canyons adjacent to San Gabriel and San Bernardino Mts
Blooming period: Spring
Name derivations: 1) Brassica 2) fruticulosa
SPECIES INDEX