Latin name: Isocoma menziesii (Hook. & Arn.) G. Nesom var. menziesii
Pronunciation: eye-so-KO-ma MING-is-ee-eye
Common name: Menzies' goldenbush
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry sandy mesas, coastal sage shrub to 4000', southern San Diego Co., Channel Ids
Blooming period: April to November
Name derivations: 1) Isocoma 2) menziesii
NOTE: Pronunciation based on original Scottish pronunciation of the name Menzies. If you don't choose to pronounce it this way, it would be MEN-zeez-ee-eye.
SPECIES INDEX