Latin name: Erigeron breweri A. Gray var. porphyreticus (M.E. Jones) Cronquist
Pronunciation: er-IJ-er-on BROO-er-eye
Common name: Mojave Brewer's fleabane
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Open rocky sagebrush to yellow-pine forest to 7500', San Bernardino Mts, Mojave Desert
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Erigeron 2) breweri 3) porphyreticus
SPECIES INDEX