Latin name: Sclerocactus polyancistrus (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Britton & Rose
Pronunciation: sklare-oh-KAK-tus pol-ee-an-SIS-trus
Common name: Mission fishhook cactus
Family: Cactaceae (Cactus)
Habitat: Limestone areas, hills and canyons, alluvial slopes; creosote-bush scrub, Joshua-tree woodland to 6000', White & Inyo Mts, Mojave Desert
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Sclerocactus 2) polyancistrus
SPECIES INDEX