Latin name: Gentiana fremontii Torr.
Pronunciation: jen-tee-AY-na FREE-mont-ee-eye
Common name: Moss gentian
Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian)
Habitat: Wet meadows in montane coniferous forest around 8000', San Bernardino Mts
Blooming period: July to August
Name derivations: 1) Gentiana 2) fremontii
SPECIES INDEX