Latin name: Bromus carinatus Hook. & Arn. var. marginatus (Steud.) Barkworth & Anderton
Pronunciation: BRO-mus kare-in-AY-tus mar-jin-AY-tus
Common name: Mountain brome
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Open slopes, meadows, forests, California to 10,000'
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Bromus 2) carinatus 3) marginatus
SPECIES INDEX