Latin name: Ribes montigenum McClatchie
Pronunciation: RIE-bees mon-TIJ-in-um
Common name: Mountain gooseberry
Family: Grossulariaceae (Gooseberry)
Habitat: Mostly dry rocky places 7000'-11,500', alpine ;and sub-alpine, montane coniferous forest
Blooming period: June to July
Name derivations: 1) Ribes 2) montigenum
SPECIES INDEX