Latin name: Polystichum scopulinum (D. Eaton) Maxon
Pronunciation: pol-ee-STY-kum skop-yoo-LIE-num
Common name: Mountain holly fern
Family: Dryopteridaceae (Wood fern)
Habitat: >Rock crevices, boulder bases, in generally full sun to 10,500', San Bernardino and San Jacinto Mts
Blooming period: //////////
Name derivations: 1) Polystichum 2) scopulinum
SPECIES INDEX