Latin name: Perityle megalocephala (S. Watson) J.F. Macbr. var. megalocephala
Pronunciation: per-IT-i-lee meg-a-lo-SEF-a-la
Common name: Nevada rock daisy
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Dry cliff crevices to 9000', pinyon-juniper woodland, bristlecone pine forest, Inyo-White, Panamint and Cottonwood Mts
Blooming period: June to November
Name derivations: 1) Perityle 2) megalocephala
SPECIES INDEX