Latin name: Phacelia crenulata Torrey ex S. Watson var. ambigua (M.E. Jones) J.F. Macbr.
Pronunciation: a-SEEL-ee-a kren-yoo-LAY-ta am-BIG-yoo-a
Common name: Notchleaf phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Sandy to gravelly washes, slopes to 5000', east Mojave and northern Colorado Deserts
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) crenulata 3) ambigua
SPECIES INDEX