Latin name: Deinandra conjugens (D.D. Keck) B. G. Baldwin
Pronunciation: dee-in-AN-dra KON-ju-gens
Common name: Otay tarplant
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Mesas, coastal sage scrub to 1000', clay soils, southern Peninsular Range, SW San Diego Co., threatened by development
Blooming period: May to June
Name derivations: 1) Deinandra 2) conjugens
Formerly Hemizonia conjugens
SPECIES INDEX