Latin name: Juncus effusus L. ssp. pacificus (Fern. & Wieg.) Piper & Beatty
Pronunciation: JUN-kus ef-FEW-sus pa-SIF-i-kus
Common name: Pacific rush
Family: Juncaceae (Rush)
Habitat: Moist places to 8000' throughout California except for the deserts
Blooming period: June to August
Name derivations: 1) Juncus 2) effusus 3) pacificus
SPECIES INDEX