Latin name: Parkinsonia florida (Benth. ex A. Gray) S. Watson
Pronunciation: par-kin-SEW-nee-a FLOR-i-da
Common name: Palo verde
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Washes, flood plains and low sandy places below 3000', creosote bush scrub, Colorado Desert
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Parkinsonia 2) florida
Formerly Cercidium floridum ssp. floridum