Latin name: Cortaderia selloana (Schultes) Asch. & Graebner
Pronunciation: kor-ta-DEER-ee-a sel-oh-AY-na
Common name: Pampas grass
Family: Poaceae (Grass)
Habitat: Disturbed areas below 1000', Orange County and cultivated widely, native to e. South America
Blooming period: September to March
Name derivations: 1) Cortaderia 2) selloana
SPECIES INDEX