Latin name: Scirpus microcarpus J. Presl. & C. Presl.
Pronunciation: SKER-pus my-kro-KAR-pus
Common name: Panicled bulrush
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge)
Habitat: Marshes, streambanks and wet meadows to about 9000', widespread in California
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Scirpus 2) microcarpus
SPECIES INDEX