Latin name: Bahiopsis parishii E. Greene
Pronunciation: bah-hee-OP-sis PARE-ish-ee-eye
Common name: Parish's goldeneye
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Sandy desert canyons and mesas below 5000', creosote bush scrub, both deserts and coastal San Diego
County
Blooming period: February to June, September to October
Name derivations: 1) Bahiopsis 2) parishii
Formerly Viguiera parishii
SPECIES INDEX