Latin name: Astragalus douglasii (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray var. parishii (A. Gray) M.E. Jones
Pronunciation: as-TRAG-a-lus DUG-las-ee-eye PARE-ish-ee-eye
Common name: Parish's milkvetch
Family: Fabaceae (Pea)
Habitat: Brushy and wooded places, 4000'-7500', grassy clearings, southern oak woodland, yellow pine forest, San Bernardino Mts and south
Blooming period: May to August
Name derivations: 1) Astragalus 2) douglasii 3) parishii
SPECIES INDEX