Latin name: Tetracoccus dioicus C. Parry
Pronunciation: tet-ra-KOK-us PARE-ee-eye
Common name: Parry's tetracoccus
Family: Picrodendraceae (Bitter-tree)
Habitat: Dry stony slopes to 2500', chaparral, Orange County through cismontane San Diego County
Blooming period: April to May
Name derivations: 1) Tetracoccus 2) parryi
SPECIES INDEX