Latin name: Helianthem scoparium Nutt.
Pronunciation: hel-ee-AN-the-mum sco-PARE-ee-um
Common name: Peak rush-rose, Common sun-rose
Family: Cistaceae (Rock-rose)
Habitat: Dry sandy or rocky soil of hills, slopes and ridges to 4500', coastal sage scrub, chaparral
Blooming period: March to August
Name derivations: 1) Helianthemum 2) scoparium
SPECIES INDEX