Latin name: Chylismia claviformis (Torrey & Frémont) W.L. Wagner & Hoch ssp. peirsonii (Munz) W.L. Wagner & Hoch
Pronunciation: ky-LIS-mee-a klav-i-FOR-mis PEER-son-ee-eye
Common name: Peirson's brown-eyed primrose
Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose)
Habitat: Creosote bush scrub, Salton Sea to Imperial Co. and east San Diego County, Anza-Borrego
Blooming period: March to May
Name derivations: 1) Chylismia 2) claviformis 3) peirsonii
NOTE: The petals are usually yellow but occasionally
populations of white-petalled ones are found. Conspicuous sepal tips in bud are a reliable diagnostic feature.
SPECIES INDEX