Latin name: Galium andrewsii A. Gray ssp. intermedium Dempster & Stebb.
Pronunciation: GAY-lee-um an-DROO-see-eye in-ter-ME-dee-um
Common name: Phlox-leaved bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae (Madder)
Habitat: Mostly lower elevations to 2000', chaparral, open oak/pine woodland, West Transverse Range, San Gabriel Mts
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Galium 2) andrewsii 3) intermedium
SPECIES INDEX