Latin name: Hulsea vestita A. Gray ssp. pygmaea (A. Gray) Wilken
Pronunciation: HUL-see-a ves-TIE-ta pig-MEE-a
Common name: Pygmy hulsea
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Subalpine forest and alpine barrens, 10,000'- 11,500', San Gorgonio summit area
Blooming period: July to August
Name derivations: 1) Hulsea 2) vestita 3) pygmaea
SPECIES INDEX