Latin name: Claytonia rubra (Howell) Tidestr,) ssp. rubra
Pronunciation: klay-TONE-ee-a ROO-bra
Common name: Redstem spring beauty
Family: Montiaceae (Miner's lettuce)
Habitat: Vernally moist dunes, conifer forest, woodland, scrub, Tehachapis, Peninsular and Transverse Ranges below 7500'
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Claytonia 2) rubra
SPECIES INDEX