Latin name: Scopulophila rixfordii (Brandegee) Munz & I.M. Johnston
Pronunciation: skop-yoo-LOF-i-la rix-FORD-ee-eye
Common name: Rixford's rockwort
Family: Caryophullaceae (Pink)
Habitat: Dry rocky places, limestone outcrops, 3500'-5000', northern Mojave Desert, Eureka Valley
Blooming period: April to July
Name derivations: 1) Scopulophila 2) rixfordii
SPECIES INDEX