Latin name: Holmgrenanthe petrophila (Coville & C.V. Morton) Elisens
Pronunciation: HOLM-gren-an-the pet-TROF-i-la
Common name: Rock lady
Family: Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Habitat: Limestone crevices in canyons to 5000', Titus and Fall Canyons in Death Valley
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Holmgrenanthe 2) petrophila