Latin name: Hypochaeris radicata L.
Pronunciation: hy-po-KEER-is rad-i-KAY-ta
Common name: Rough cat's ear
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Grassland, open woodland, lawns and other disturbed places mostly nearer the coast
Blooming period: May to November
Name derivations: 1) Hypochaeris 2) radicata
SPECIES INDEX