Latin name: Phacelia rotundifolia S. Watson
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a ro-tun-di-FO-lee-a
Common name: Round-leaved phacelia
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage)
Habitat: Rocky slopes, crevices, ledges, creosote bush scrub and pinyon-juniper woodland to 6000', deserts from Inyo Co. to Riverside Co.
Blooming period: April to June
Name derivations: 1) Phacelia 2) rotundifolia
SPECIES INDEX