Latin name: Hulsea vestita A. Gray ssp. gabrielensis Wilken
Pronunciation: HUL-see-a ves-TIE-ta gay-bree-el-EN-sis
Common name: San Gabriel Mountains hulsea
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower)
Habitat: Open gravelly or sandy places, on talus slopes from 6000' to 9000', chaparral and montane coniferous forest, eastern West Transverse Range, San Gabriel Mts
Blooming period: April to August
Name derivations: 1) Hulsea 2) vestita 3) gabrielensis
SPECIES INDEX