Latin name: Malacothamnus fasciculatus (Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray) Greene var. nesioticus (B.L. Rob.) Kearney
Pronunciation: ma-la-ko-THAM-nus fa-sik-yoo-LAY-tus nes-ee-OT-i-kus
Common name: Santa Cruz Island bush mallow
Family: Malvaceae (Mallow)
Habitat: Slopes in chaparral to 700', Santa Cruz Island
Blooming period: May to July
Name derivations: 1) Malacothamnus 2) fasciculatus 3) nesioticus
SPECIES INDEX